// Last modified 2/26/2008
//
//

oil("e", "birch", "birch.html", "Birch"
	,"Creates warmth<br>Relieves cramped muscles, tendonitis"
	,"Tree bark and branches with leaves.&nbsp; " +
	 "Often combined with wintergreen.&nbsp; " +
	 "Cleanses the blood, heals wounds, dissolves uric acid.&nbsp; " +
	 "Used for gout, rheumatism, excema, ulcers, and cellulite.&nbsp; " +
	 "Muscle relaxant.&nbsp; " +
	 "Supports hair growth when added to shampoo."
	);

oil("e", "sage", "clarysage.html", "Clary Sage"
	,"Revitalizing<br>Supports female reproductive system: alleviates menstrual cramps, hot flashes"
	,"Herb.&nbsp; " +
	 "Mediterranean origin, south of France; flowers from gentle pink, magenta, violet, blue; " +
	 "euphoria, intoxicating, stimulating, revitalizing, regenerative; " +
	 "good for external pressure, stress; " +
	 "good for inspiring creativity; " +
	 "alleviating feelings of mid-life crisis; " +
	 "Excellent for psyche and physical body.&nbsp; " +
	 "Relieves depression, sore throat, jangled nerves, aches and pains.&nbsp; " +
	 "Useful as a sedative as well.&nbsp; " +
	 "Also relieves menstrual cramps, labor pains, premenstrual or irregular menses, headaches; " +
	 "also for stomach cramps, bronchitis and colds."
	);

oil("e", "eucalyptus", "eucalyptus.html", "Eucalyptus"
	,"Increases oxygen supply, supports respiratory system<br>Promotes deep breathing"
	,"Tree leaves.&nbsp; " +
	 "Anti-stress; Bronchial support; Expectorant, cough suppression.&nbsp; " +
	 "Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-viral, diuretic,analgesic, deodorizing.&nbsp; " +
	 "Effective in treating colds, cystitis, candida, diabetes, sinusitis.&nbsp; " +
	 "Also useful as insect repellent and against sunburn.&nbsp; " +
	 "Cools body in the summer, protects in the winter.&nbsp; " +
	 "600 species worldwide cultivated primarily in Australia."
	);

oil("e", "geranium", "geranium.html", "Geranium"
	,"Uplifting, Calming, Antidepressant<br>Balances hormones during menopause<br>Radiant glow to skin<br>Strengthens adrenals<br>Stimulates lymphatic circulation"
	,"Herb.&nbsp; " +
	 "Relief to nervous system and to skin problems associated with nervous tension, like acne, chilblains; Effective as a mild sedative.&nbsp; " +
	 "Nerve tonic useful with blood disorders, throat infections.&nbsp; " +
	 "Antiseptic, astringent.&nbsp; " +
	 "Vital in treatment of endometriosis, menopause, helpful with uterine and breast cancer.&nbsp; " +
	 "Originally grown in South Africa, it is now grown extensively in Morocco, Egypt, and France."
	);

oil("e", "grapefruit", "grapefruit.html", "Grapefruit"
	,"Uplifting, Antidepressant<br>Balances hormones during menopause<br>Assists lymphatic flow<br>Reduces cellulite"
	,"Fruit rind.&nbsp; " +
	 "Grown extensively in USA - use organic citrus.&nbsp; " +
	 "Solar plexus, third chakra, circulation and skin tone; euphoric, zest for life.&nbsp; " +
	 "Used with obesity, kidney and liver problems as well as migrane, depression and drug withdrawal.&nbsp; " +
	 "Reduces skin elasticity.&nbsp; " +
	 "Known as an antidote for self-doubt!&nbsp; " +
	 "Helps balance eating disorders, both over and under eating."
	);

oil("e", "lavender", "lavender.html", "Lavender"
	,"Promotes healing<br>Balm for burns, scalds<br>Antiseptic<br>Calming, uplifting, heart-opening"
	,"Flowers.&nbsp; " +
	 "Grows abundantly in Mediterranean; best grown above 3000 feet.&nbsp; " +
	 "Likes air, space, light and warmth.&nbsp; " +
	 "30 species with flower color varying from white to pink to purple.&nbsp; " +
	 "The #1 choice of bees.&nbsp; " +
	 "Antidepressant, detoxifier, natural antibiotic, prevents scarring of skin, stimulates immune system and cell metabolism; " +
	 "Used for burns, inflammation, cuts, wounds, excema, fainting, headaches, acne, asthma, rheumatism and arthritis."
	);

oil("e","peppermint","peppermint.html","Peppermint"
	,"Supports focus, concentration<br>Stimulates circulation, respiration, digestion"
	,"Herb-entire plant.&nbsp; " +
	 "First discovered growing in England in 1696.&nbsp; " +
	 "Now grows in US, Italy, France, and England.&nbsp; " +
	 "Analgesic, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory.&nbsp; " +
	 "Good for treating digestive problems (flatulence, halitosis, indigestion) as well as circulation problems like varicose veins.&nbsp; " +
	 "Also helps relieve headaches, migranes, skin irritations, rheumatism, toothache, fevers and liver problems.&nbsp; " +
	 "Diminishes mental and physical fatigue, memory lapses.&nbsp; " +
	 "Morning sickness in pregnancy, stimulates lymphatic system."
	);

oil("e", "sandalwood", "sandalwood.html", "Sandalwood"
	,"Energetically cleansing, balancing and unifying"
	,"Wood of the tree.  Revered for centuries in the Orient.&nbsp; " +
	 "Mood-enhancing.&nbsp; " +
	 "Relieves tension, confusion, promotes calm and well being; Harmonizing antidepressant; " +
	 "Promotes warmth, openness and understanding.&nbsp; " +
	 "Used for acne, catarrh, cystitis, menstrual problems.&nbsp; " +
	 "Useful as a sedative; Antiseptic: reduces skin infections, both fungal and bacterial.&nbsp; " +
	 "Astringent, tonic, and aphrodisiac.&nbsp; " +
	 "Positively affects root, sexuality, crown and brow chakras.&nbsp; " +
	 "Gives aura of person who has overcome superficiality."
	);


oil("c", "apricot", "apricotkernel.html", "Apricot Kernel"
	,null
	,"A very light, but not thin, oil.&nbsp; " +
	 "Apricot oil is a wonderful oil for massage and cosmetic purposes.&nbsp; " +
	 "It is very conditioning to the skin and absorbs easily into the tissues, rather than laying heavy or greasy on the surface.&nbsp; " +
	 "A popular ingredient in natural skin care."
	);

oil("c", "almond", "sweetalmond.html", "Sweet Almond"
	,null
	,"This classic oil is one of the oldest of all oils used for cosmetic purposes.&nbsp; " +
	 "It is an emollient and will nourish and soften the skin; it is light and easily absorbed.&nbsp; " +
	 "It is ideal to use as a base massage oil."
	);

oil("c", "canola", "canola.html", "Canola"
	,null
	,"Canola, or Canadian Rapeseed, is one of the oils of antiquity.&nbsp; " +
	 "This Canadian oil resulted from breeding to produce &quot;the ideal seed&quot; for oil production.&nbsp; " +
	 "It is light weight; readily absorbed by the skin; high in oleic acid, thus resisting rancidity."
	);

oil("c", "grapeseed", "grapeseed.html", "Grapeseed"
	,null
	,"Praised by many aromatherapists, grapeseed is an ideal carrier oil for massage.&nbsp; " +
	 "It is light, exceptionally fine, penetrates quickly and is without any smell.&nbsp; " +
	 "It is highly recommended as a facial oil to cleanse and tone oily skin."
	);

oil("c", "wheatgerm", "wheatgerm.html", "Wheatgerm"
	,null
	,"Rich in vitamins A, B, C, and E.&nbsp; " +
	 "It is nourishing; helps reinforce and strengthen capillaries and regenerate tissues to promote firmness and elasticity in the skin.&nbsp; " +
	 "For these reasons it is recommended for use on stretch marks, partly healed scars, to avoid lines developing around the eyes and as a facial oil for extremely dry skin."
	);

oil("c", "avocado", "avocado.html", "Avocado"
	,null
	,"A rich oil high in vitamin content.&nbsp; Very nourishing for skin in need of restorative treatment."
	);

oil("c", "sesame", "sesame.html", "Sesame"
	,null
	,"Helps to filter the ultra-violet rays when exposed to the sun.&nbsp; " +
	 "Considered a warming oil used in Ayurvedic medicine for dry conditions and for its high calcium content to relax muscles and nerves."
	);

oil("c", "jojoba", "jojoba.html", "Jojoba"
	,null
	,"Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax.&nbsp; " +
	 "Highly emollient, it contains nutrients which feed the skin and regulate its functions.&nbsp; " +
	 "It is an excellent softening and moisturizing oil; easily absorbed into the skin.&nbsp; " +
	 "Ideal for aging, dry skin it also benefits greasy skin.&nbsp; " +
	 "It conditions and restores health to hair.&nbsp; " +
	 "Jojoba makes the perfect carrier for perfumes."
	);
